ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) 6008 Sincan, Ankara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 November 1952
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 6008
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sincan, Ankara (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Four Turkish Air Force crew members were killed in an accident.

Sources:
» www.tayyareci.com
» Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 15 November 1952, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org