ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Jilin province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 November 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Jilin province (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 was shot down when on a mission to pick up secret agent in China.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org