ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48958 Guercif
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 December 1952
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48958
MSN: 26219/14774
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) N of Guercif (   Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Destination airport:Sidi Slimane Air Base, Morocco
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after the 10 occupants (three crew and seven pax) bailed out.

Sources:
» L'Écho d'Oran, 20 Dec. 1952
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org