ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A Commando PP-ITD Corumbá Internacional Airport, MS (CMG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 August 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Operator:Companhia Itaú de Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-ITD
MSN: 443
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Corumbá Internacional Airport, MS (CMG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Corumbá Internacional Airport, MS (CMG/SBCR), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed after overshooting and stalling.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Breve História da Aviação Comercial Brasileira / Pereira, Aldo (Rio de Janeiro: Europa, 1987),

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org