Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 2051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335275

Date:Saturday 12 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2051
MSN: 13109
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway into Guanabara Bay after aborted takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) due to a hydraulic failure. The aircraft sank after five minutes.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 13 September 1953, p3 (2°Caderno)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge