Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 12 December 1953 |
Time: | 03:25 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-CHF |
MSN: | 11810 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,2 km (0.8 mls) from Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG) ( India)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP), India |
Destination airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India |
Narrative:The DC-3 lost height quickly after takeoff and crashed in a field and burst into flames some 4000 feet from the airport.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of critical height during a steep left hand turn, with the undercarriage down, executed by the pilot at an unsafe altitude in an attempt to return to the aerodrome, after experiencing a temporary loss of power of the left engine soon after getting airborne. A false right engine fire warning precipitated the attempt at a forced landing."
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (132-135)
»
Indian Airlines Corporation vs Sm. Madhuri Chowdhuri And Ors. on 27 May, 1964
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport to Madras Airport as the crow flies is 903 km (564 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.