ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) XY-ACT Pathein
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 June 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACT
MSN: 12981
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Pathein (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Akyab Airport (AKY/VYSW), Myanmar
Narrative:
The airplane was commandeered by Karen rebels to land on a deserted beach. The intention was to use the plane to smuggle guns, but the hijackers discovered the plane was carrying some heavy metal chests, containing cash being transported between bank branches. The money was offloaded and the hijackers escaped. The aircraft departed again from the beach and continued to Akyab.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» The man who carried out one of the world's earliest hijackings (BBC, 26-6-2014)
» The Indian Express 26 June 1954, p7
» La Nación (Santiago) 26 June 1954, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Akyab Airport as the crow flies is 494 km (309 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org