ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor N9610 Kelleys Island Land Field Airport, OH
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 July 1954
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Travelair Taxi
Registration: N9610
MSN: 4-AT-53
First flight: 1928-11-13 (25 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:4733
Engines: 3 Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kelleys Island Land Field Airport, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kelleys Island Land Field Airport, OH, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed immediately after takeoff. Outside temperature was 83 degrees F.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org