ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) registration unknown Mouzaia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 September 1954
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Mouzaia (   Algeria)
Crash site elevation: 750 m (2461 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a wooded mountain side.

Sources:
» L'Écho d'Oran, 17 September 1954
» Passauer Neue Presse 18 September 1954, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org