ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina HI-24 Isla Catalina
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 September 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana - FAD
Registration: HI-24
MSN: 1802
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) WSW off Isla Catalina (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Isidoro Air Base (MDSI), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The PBY-5A Catalina, HI-24, sank off the coast of Isla Catalina, Dominican Republic. This was President Trujillo’s personal aircraft.
It has been told that the captain ordered the flight engineer to unscrew drain plug. The hull then filled with water causing the Catalina to sink.

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
» Hundimiento del avion de Trujillo, PBY, Catalina HI-24 San Cristobal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org