Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-ANRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335030

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Scottish Airlines
Registration: G-ANRC
MSN: Set 60
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Avro York swung violently to the left during a crosswind takeoff. The pilot overcorrected and the aircraft swung to the right. Takeoff was aborted and the left main gear collapsed. It came to rest on the side of the runway. A fire broke out and destroyed the plane.

Sources:

Location