ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) VT-CVB Nagpur
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 2 February 1955
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CVB
MSN: 13037
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nagpur (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD), India
Narrative:
DC-3 VT-CVB took off from Nagpur at 03:48 for an airmail/passenger flight to Delhi. During a left turn on climb out, the aircraft struck the ground , disintegrated and burst into flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft crashed as a result of slipping into the ground in the course of a badly executed steep turn to port carried out at night at a low altitude."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (65-67)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport to Delhi-Safdarjung Airport as the crow flies is 848 km (530 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org