ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 53-0110 Keflavík International Airport (KEF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 May 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-0110
MSN: 16892
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:145 km (90.6 mls) SW off Keflavík International Airport (KEF) (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The KC-97 was flying in formation when an engine caught fire. Control was lost and the airplane entered a spin and crashed into the Atlantic.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 8th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 69th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org