Accident Douglas SC-47A 42-108944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334847

Date:Friday 19 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas SC-47A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-108944
MSN: 13288
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km NE of Hawthorne, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reno-Stead AFB, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas SC-47A took off in a seven-ship formation for a classified training mission. The aircraft impacted a mountain in the Gillis Mountain Range, a few feet below the summit at about 6000 feet.

Sources:

Lodi News-Sentinel - Aug 20, 1955
The Victoria Advocate - Aug 21, 1955
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge