Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334818

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1955
Time:00:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4712
MSN: 18431801
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:8663 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ozerevo, Borovichi district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
During a night-time flight to Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), the right engine began to leak oil. The engine failed and the propeller could not be feathered as there was no oil left in the system. The crew decided to make an emergency landing at Vypolzovo Air Base but ATC at Vypolzovo could not be reached for 50 minutes. The aircraft lost height and crash-landed in a potato field 400 metres south-west of Ozerevo and broke up.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location