Accident Lockheed Neptune MR.1 WX510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334809

Date:Thursday 13 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Neptune MR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WX510
MSN: 426-5109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:210 km W off Barra, Outer Hebrides, Scotland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune was destroyed when it crashed into the sea off Barra during an air-sea rescue mission, killing all nine crew on board.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
rafcommands.com