Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) 11073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334793

Date:Thursday 24 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11073
MSN: CV-395
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstone Strait, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tofino SPB, BC (YTP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso's hull broke upon landing in Johnstone Strait, BC following a flight from Tofino.

Sources:

1955 - RCAF Canso Crash – Al Gallant

Location