Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina CF-EPX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334770

Date:Thursday 22 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Spartan Air Services
Registration: CF-EPX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kyleakin, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Narrative:
A Consolidated Catalina was damaged beyond repair when it sank just offshore Kyleakin, Scotland. The navigator went down with the plane and did not survive. The airplane was being ferried from Ottawa to India to conduct aerial survey flights on behalf of the Indian government.
The amphibian airplane made a forced landing at Kyleakin due to fuel shortage as a result of headwinds. It broke its moorings and drifted offshore. It quickly took on water and sank.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen - Dec 22, 1955

Location