ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-3150 Ashiya Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 March 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3150
MSN: 11161
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ashiya Air Base (   Japan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA), Japan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During takeoff from Ashiya Air Base, Japan, the no.2 engine lost power at about 70 knots. The pilot aborted the takeoff and applied brakes, later assisted by the copilot. The aircraft did not decelerate on the wet runway and the pilot attempted to ground loop to the right, without the desired effect.
In a last attempt the flight crew began to retract the undercarriage. The nose landing gear folded first and the doors separated. Then the left main gear retracted, followed by a partial retraction of the right main gear.
The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest at the edge of a drop off with an undulating slope.

The flight crew was not able to put the props in revers because they were locked out of reverse due to a maintenance condition.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ruudleeuw.com

Photos

photo of Fairchild-C-119G-Flying-Boxcar-53-3150
accident date: 30-03-1956
type: Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
registration: 53-3150
accident date: 30-03-1956
registration: 53-3150

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org