ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14 CCCP-L1718 Sukhumi Airport (SUI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 April 1956
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1718
MSN: 146000202
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:19
Cycles:12
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Sukhumi Airport (SUI) (   Georgia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Destination airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO), Georgia
Flightnumber: 227
Narrative:
The Il-14 operated on mail flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Tbilisi. This was the airplane's second revenue flight.
The flight took off from Sukhumi at night in IMC. Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 60 m, plane descended until it struck the surface of the Black Sea.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sukhumi Airport to Kutaisi Airport as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org