ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 51-5183 Enewetak Island Airport (ENT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 June 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5183
MSN: 43593
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Enewetak Island Airport (ENT) (   Marshall Islands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Enewetak Island Airport (ENT/PKMA), Marshall Islands
Narrative:
Landed 400 feet short of the runway.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org