ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-L5554 Batagay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 July 1956
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L5554
MSN: 14747305
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:175 km (109.4 mls) E of Batagay (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB), Russia
Destination airport:Deputatskiy Airport (UEWD), Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight in support of the Yansk Mining Directorate of Dalstroi. The flight encountered below-minima weather conditions in the area of the Khadaraniya range. The aircraft deviated from the planned flight path to the right by 12 km due to strong winds. It continued until it impacted the slope of a cloud-covered mountain.

Classification:
Aircraft strayed off planned course
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batagay Airport to Deputatskiy Airport as the crow flies is 284 km (177 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org