Status: | |
Date: | Friday 19 October 1956 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DGK |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Agartala ( India)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India |
Narrative:Weather at Agartala was below minima. Despite of the weather, three attempts to land were made. On the third attempt, the pilot descended dangerously low. A missed approach procedure was executed, but the aircraft struck some trees and crashed.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.