ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1662M Panama [Gulf of Panama]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 December 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Aerovias Sud Americana
Registration: N1662M
MSN: 22545
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:90 km (56.3 mls) SE off Panama [Gulf of Panama] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The no. 1 propeller over-revved in flight. Because the engine could not be feathered, the crew were forced to return to the airport. Altitude was lost fast and a ditching had to be carried out in the Gulf of Panama. The aircraft remained afloat for half an hour before it sank in 100 feet of water.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» La Nación (Santiago) 13 December 1956, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 751 km (469 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org