ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW840 Hargeisa Airport (HGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 December 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW840
MSN: 401
First flight: 1949-08-19 (7 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hargeisa Airport (HGA) (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH), Somalia
Narrative:
A wheel was lost on landing, causing the undercarriage leg to collapse.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org