ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando HK-513 Guarne
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 June 1957
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM
Registration: HK-513
MSN: 33210
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guarne (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Tiempo 26 June 1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Techo Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 237 km (148 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org