Accident Avro Shackleton MR.1A WB861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334410

Date:Thursday 5 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.1A
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WB861
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ballykelly-RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB)
Narrative:
Wheels-up landing during a circuit detail. The Shackleton was serving with RAF 240 Sqn.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth