ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48603 Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 December 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48603
MSN: 25864/14419
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO) (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO/RJTY), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO/RJTY), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 13 December 1957, p1
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» San Bernardino Sun 13 December 1957, pB6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org