ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 484 Rioja
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 January 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Peru
Registration: 484
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rioja (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rioja-Juan Simons Vela Airport (RIJ/SPJA), Peru
Destination airport:Cajamarca Airport (CJA/SPJB), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 13 January 1958, p3
» Correio da Manhã 14 January 1958, p12
» Correio da Manhã 11 January 1958, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rioja-Juan Simons Vela Airport to Cajamarca Airport as the crow flies is 198 km (124 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org