ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8021 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 February 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8021
MSN: 10764
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Veered into a snowbank after engine failure on take-off and forward fuselage sheared off. Crew escaped without serious injuries.

Sources:
» Santa Cruz Sentinel 5 February 1958, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org