Accident Boeing S.307 Stratoliner N75385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334247

Date:Saturday 10 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s307 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing S.307 Stratoliner
Owner/operator:Quaker City Airways
Registration: N75385
MSN: 2002
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km from Madras, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing Stratocruiser N75385 was taken out of storage and prepared for a ferry flight to determine fuel and oil consumption. Auxiliary gasoline tanks were installed in the cabin, but had not been tested prior to the flight, despite fuel leaks of an unknown origin. During the flight there was an explosion in the cabin and fire was seen coming from the accessory compartment. A forced landing was carried out on a mesa with grass-covered boulders; the plane burned out completely.

Sources:

Air Pictorial 2/66 p.56
Boeing S-307/C-75 Stratoliner production list / G. Goodall