UI Douglas C-118A (DC-6) 51-3822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334212

Date:Friday 27 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-3822
MSN: 43569/253
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location: -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
The C-118A was transporting highly sensitive military technology and CIA operatives from Cyprus to Tehran, Iran when fired upon and crippled by two Soviet MiG-17 fighters after wandering off course crossing the Turkey-Armenian border and eventually crashing in Azerbaijan.

Sources:

The Price of Vigilance" by Larry Tart