Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL Skytrain T-22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334198

Date:Thursday 17 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL Skytrain
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-22
MSN: 19479
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Río Cuarto Airport, CD (RCU) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Cuarto Airport, CD (RCU/SAOC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure on takeoff.

Sources:

La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina

Location