UI Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-L2048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334178

Date:Friday 5 September 1958
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Estonia
Registration: CCCP-L2048
MSN: 705101
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1195 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Jõhvi -   Estonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked some 30 minutes after take-off from Leningrad. The hijacker made use of home-made explosives, setting off a fire in the cabin. The crew managed to make an emergency landing at Jõhvi, Estonia.
All occupants except for the hijacker were able to get out before the fuselage burned out.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location