Accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) VT-DIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334176

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 8 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DIA
MSN: 3094
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madras Airport (MAA) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Narrative:
En route to Madras, a poorly installed gasket of the autopilot filter gave way, causing a failure of the main hydraulic system. The problems were not diagnosed correctly and upon landing the emergency handpump and air brake systems were not utilized properly, causing the DC-4 to overshoot the runway. The aircraft crashed into obstructions and was damaged beyond repair as a result.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the commander to effect a safe precautionary landing afte experiencing failures of the main hydraulic system in flight."

Sources:

Location