Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334156

Date:Friday 10 October 1958
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84733
MSN: 18432309
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Smyshlyaevka, Kuybyshev region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Narrative:
During a training flight at night, the pilot descended too low on final approach. The wheels hit the fence around a house at Smyshlyayevka near the Inner Marker and the aircraft damaged houses # 62 & # 31 at ul. Kuibysheva. It crashed inverted in the garden of the latter and was completely destroyed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location