ASN Aircraft accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar 51-8122 New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 November 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8122
MSN: KMC-125
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,3 km (0.2 mls) E off New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP/KNOP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Air National Guard C-119 plane crashed in Jamaica Bay during a radar directed approach to land. Visibility was limited due to rain and fog.

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 27 November 1958,
» Schenectady Gazette 27 November 1958, p1
» Syracuse Post Standard November 27,1958

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org