ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 663 Viscount VX217 Seighford
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 663 Viscount
Operator:UK Ministry of Supply
Registration: VX217
MSN: 2
First flight: 1950
Total airframe hrs:110
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce RB.44 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Seighford (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by fire in a wheel well during 1958.
This second Viscount prototype was fitted with a short fuselage and two Rolls Royce Tay turbojets for test purposes.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airliners.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org