Accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-N492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334072

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2T
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N492
MSN: 18429908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ust-Kara Airstrip -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Amderma Airport
Destination airport:Ust-Kara Airstrip
Narrative:
The Li-2T descended below the glide path while approaching Ust-Kara in bad visibility. The aircraft touched down in deep snow 70 metres before the runway threshold. The main landing gear hit the raised lip of the safety area before the runway threshold and broke off.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru