ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) VT-CYH Tobu
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 March 1959
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CYH
MSN: 12493
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tobu (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Jorhat at 13:05 for a supply-dropping mission to Noklok. At 13:47 the crew reported very poor weather conditions. This was the last radio contact with the flight. The DC-3 struck trees and crashed in the Naga Hills.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft crashed during an attempt by the pilot to clear high terrain under poor visibility conditions. He had previously descended to a low altitude in order to determine his position."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (101-103)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org