ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 745D Viscount N7463 Chase, MD
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 12 May 1959
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 745D Viscount
Operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N7463
MSN: 287
First flight: 1957-12-08 (1 year 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:4180
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chase, MD (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 75
Narrative:
Capital Airlines Flight 75 taxied away from the New York-La Guardia Airport terminal at 15:20, twenty minutes late. The Vickers Viscount took off from runway 22 at 15:29 and climbed to 14,000 feet, and onto the assigned airway Victor 3.
At 16:02 Flight 75 contacted the Washington Center, reporting over Westchester and estimating Westminster at 16:17, with Herndon next. In the same message it advised, "... ah, we've got a pretty good string of thunderstorms along that course ... ah, if we could stay in the clear and stay a little bit south of Westminster, is that O.K. with you?" The center controller replied "Capital 75, that'll be all right and report passing Westminster." The flight acknowledged. At 16:10 the flight advised, "Ah, Washington Center, this is Capital 75, we've reduced to one seven zero knots account rough air." This was the last message from the flight. Just three minutes later the aircraft lost control in an area of severe turbulence and entered a steep descent. The aircraft probably reached an airspeed of 335 knots, which is 15 percent in excess of the Viscount never-exceed speed or about 5 percent in excess of VD, the maximum speed demonstrated in certification. At an altitude of approx. 5000 feet both horizontal stabilizers simultaneously failed downward and separated. Following separation of the right and left stabilizers the aircraft pitched down violently so that all four engine nacelles broke upward from combined inertia and gyroscopic loads. Immediately thereafter both wings were subjected to extreme downloads under which the right wing separated and the structural integrity of the left wing was destroyed. With the nacelles, right wing, and stabilizers gone, drag induced by the left wing yawed the fuselage violently to the left. Forces to the left tore off the vertical fin with portions of the fuselage attached, the latter already weakened when the left stabilizer stub tore away. During the subsequent gyrations the left wing broke up, its fuel cells were opened and the flash fire occurred. At the same time the remaining fuselage disintegrated.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a loss of control of the aircraft in extreme turbulence resulting in an involuntary steep descent following which aerodynamic loads from high airspeed, recovery, and turbulence exceeded the design strength of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 164 days (5 months)
Accident number: File No. 1-0050
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Turbulence

Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Civil Aeronautics Board File No 1-005
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (120-123)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 1216 km (760 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 445 built
  • 22nd loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org