ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) N38G Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 November 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:National Aero Sales Company
Registration: N38G
MSN: 4759
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL), United States of America
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY), United States of America
Narrative:
DC-3 N38G was being demonstrated to a prospective buyer, Columbus Aviation Co. The airplane departed Cleveland for Dayton. The airplane was caught by strong winds shortly after takeoff. The pilot decided to crash-land the plane instead of risking a ditching in Lake Erie. The right wing contacted the ground and the plane subsequently crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» Coshocton Tribune, 1959-11-06

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH to Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH as the crow flies is 277 km (173 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org