ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 635 Viking 1B G-AMGG Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 December 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 635 Viking 1B
Operator:Eagle Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-AMGG
MSN: 290
First flight: 1947-07-24 (12 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA) (   Morocco)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA), Morocco
Narrative:
A starboard main gear tyre burst on landing, causing the Viking to swing off the runway. The main gear collapsed following a 100yds run next to the runway.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org