ASN Aircraft accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8105 Liberty, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 February 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8105
MSN: KMC-108
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Liberty, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH), United States of America
Narrative:
A C-119 transport plane, attached to the USAF 77 TCSQ, 435 TCWG, crashed during a training flight out of Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC). One engine had reportedly failed and all four aboard had bailed out.

Sources:
» The Evening Independent - Feb 28, 1960

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org