ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48899 Amatice
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48899
MSN: 26160/14715
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) SE of Amatice (   Italy)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano Air Base (LIYW), Italy
Destination airport:Gioia Del Colle Air Base (LIBV), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Stampa Sera 21 March 1960, p8 (La Stampa)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org