ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando HK-390 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 April 1960
Time:00:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Colombiano
Registration: HK-390
MSN: 32954
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:8289
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber: 503
Narrative:
LACSA Flight 503 departed Miami at 13:45 GMT for a flight to Barranquilla, Medellin and Bogotá. The flight left Medellin at 22:58 for the last leg of the flight. Cruising altitude was FL135. After contacting Bogotá control tower at 00:03, the crew received the following information: "runway 12, wind calm, altimeter 30.33, restriction owing to aircraft accident in the safety zone near taxiway B". A long downwind leg was flown because another aircraft was taxiing along the main runway toward the apron. On finals the aircraft crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot failed to take proper action to counteract the loss of speed and height in the final approach turn.
Contributing factors: 1) Lack of operational control by the airlines concerned. 2) The pilot in command lacked experience as a transport pilot. 3) It is probable that the report from the control tower at Eldorado that the runway was restricted because another aircraft had crashed in the safety zone had a psychological effect on the pilot."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 861st loss
  • 207th fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org