ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Lodestar TG-COV-68 El Coco
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 May 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Lodestar
Operator:Jerry de Larma
Registration: TG-COV-68
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Coco (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained serious damage when the undercarriage collapsed while taxiing after landing.

Sources:
» La Nacion 26 May 1960, p10
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org