ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C VT-DFM Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DFM
MSN: 20269
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India
Narrative:
The aircraft swung to the starboard as a result of over-correction of a swing which had developed during the landing run. The aircraft went off the runway and hit an obstruction.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The physical weakness of the pilot and probably the effect of drugs which he had consumed during his illness prior to the flight could have contributed to the lowering of his efficiency."

Classification:

Runway excursion

Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1960 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org