ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-04267 Sharypovo Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 October 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04267
MSN: 1 12 473 03
First flight: 1951
Total airframe hrs:2742
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SW of Sharypovo Airport (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sharypovo Airport (UNKO), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Collided with trees on a steep slope in conditions of poor visibility. The aircraft was flying to a construction site near the Sharypovo highway.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org