ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) PP-ANI São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 February 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-ANI
MSN: 34293/17028
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Forward fuselage destroyed in a hangar fire at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil. The rear fuselage was used to repair PP-ANU (c/n 1545).
One mechanic was injured. The fire started due to short-circuit.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» La Nacion 23 February 1961, p39

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org